Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

 

CHARITY BOUNCE IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OF DATA SUBJECTS AND SAFELY AND SECURELY PROCESSING YOUR DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH ALL OF OUR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS. 

 

Welcome to charitybounce.org. The website on which this Policy is hosted is owned and managed by Charity Bounce Limited (“Charity Bounce”).

This Privacy Notice describes how Charity Bounce collect, use, disclose, transfer, store, retain or otherwise process your information, whether provided through the website, or acquired directly by any other means, and will be dealt with in accordance with the Law. By continuing to browse and use this website you are accepting the terms and conditions of use, which govern Charity Bounce’s relationship with you. This policy explains how we comply with laws and regulations in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (“the PECR”) relating to electronic communications.

 

1. Who we are and where we process data

CHARITY BOUNCE is an Australian organisation, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that operate in Australia and abroad. This Privacy Policy applies to all websites and domains owned or operated by CHARITY BOUNCE and entities owned, controlled by or affiliated with CHARITY BOUNCE. Please note that any privacy statement posted on the CHARITY BOUNCE website specific to any CHARITY BOUNCE program or service will apply in addition to this Privacy Policy and in the event of any conflict shall prevail.

The primary CHARITY BOUNCE website is hosted in the USA.  However, all data is processed or stored on servers located in the USA or Australia.  By completing and submitting your data and communication preferences to CHARITY BOUNCE on a website or otherwise you are consenting to your data being held and/or processed in those countries by CHARITY BOUNCE Limited, a company registered with the Australian Charities and Not for Profits Commission (ABN 58 165 965 435).

Links to third party websites.

The CHARITY BOUNCE website may provide links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the CHARITY BOUNCE website. CHARITY BOUNCE does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. CHARITY BOUNCE does not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. Personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policy of any organization before submitting your personal information to it.

 

2. Collection of personal information

To complete and record transactions, inform and serve you in connection with CHARITY BOUNCE activities and initiatives and better understand your needs and interests, CHARITY BOUNCE collects and uses appropriate personal information, having first obtained any required consents. [CHARITY BOUNCE also files reports makes , along with required filings with data protection authorities, when applicable.] For example, when you order products or services, request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials, register yourself as a CHARITY BOUNCE supporter or apply for a job at CHARITY BOUNCE, we will ask you to provide personal information to complete these transactions and properly record and manage that relationship with you.

 

The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial information such as your credit card number and other unique information such as user IDs, billing and transaction information, product and service preferences and contact preferences.

 

Automatic Data Collection Tools

 

In addition to the information you provide, CHARITY BOUNCE may also collect information during your visit to our website through our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include Web beacons, cookies, embedded Web links, and other commonly used information gathering tools. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and language, access times and the address of the website from which you arrived at the CHARITY BOUNCE website. With regard to CHARITY BOUNCE’s use of cookies, we use session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. Although session cookies are established, they are not capturing any behavioral or personal information, only information that is helpful to the user experience, such as whether the user’s browser has JavaScript capability. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies are being used to switch one time messages on and off and to record form completion.

 

You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.  If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.  The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Some third parties use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site, for example,  in order for you to use the shopping cart.  Cookies, as well as the other tools listed above, may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, clickstream behavior (i.e. the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the CHARITY BOUNCE website) and product information. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers use IP addresses to communicate on the Internet, allowing users to browse and shop. CHARITY BOUNCE may also use some of these Automatic Data Collection Tools in connection with certain emails sent from CHARITY BOUNCE and therefore may collect information using these tools when you open the email or click on a link contained in the email.

 

The CHARITY BOUNCE website operates social media features, such as the Facebook button and widgets like “Share this button” or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your IP address or which pages you visit on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

As part of its routine operations CHARITY BOUNCE also collects information from commercially available sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, email address, and demographic data. The information CHARITY BOUNCE collects from its commercial sources may be used along with the information CHARITY BOUNCE collects when you visit a CHARITY BOUNCE website. For example, CHARITY BOUNCE may compare the geographic information acquired from commercial sources with the IP address collected by Automatic Data Collection Tools to derive your general geographic area.

On occasion, CHARITY BOUNCE may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as your post code or zip code).

 

3. How your information is used

The information CHARITY BOUNCE collects to understand your needs and interests helps us deliver a consistent and personalised experience.

 

For example, CHARITY BOUNCE may use your information to

  • assist you in completing a transaction or order
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • process a grant or job application
  • send you communications which you have consented to, including newsletters and information about campaigns, fundraising and support activities, new services or initiatives and promotions of our goods and services
  • provide service and support
  • administer your account
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into with you
  • to comply with applicable data protection laws, including filing personal data breach reports with appropriate supervisory authorities or for other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information, or pursuant to your consent, if applicable. For instance, a testimonial posted on a CHARITY BOUNCE website is only posted with the express permission of the individual or organisation who provided it.

 

The personal information collected when you make a contribution or purchase items by credit card is kept for the purposes of tracking your order and to provide a receipt of the transaction. Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and other sensitive personal information required to process a credit decision is not used for any other purpose by our financial services providers or CHARITY BOUNCE and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

 

Consent and privacy preferences

CHARITY BOUNCE will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding the communications we send. You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting us on 0291889676 or info@charitybounce.org

You may also opt out of receiving communications by

  • Selecting the email “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication.
  • Return to the web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions.

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving certain subscription communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from us.

 

4. Keeping your personal information secure

CHARITY BOUNCE takes seriously the trust you place in us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information you submit to an CHARITY BOUNCE website. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information CHARITY BOUNCE utilises appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

 

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information such as credit card information. SSL encryption is designed to make the information unreadable by anyone but us. This security measure is working when you see the symbol of either an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser) at the top or bottom of your browser window.

As part of real-time payment processing, CHARITY BOUNCE subscribes to a fraud management service. This service gives you and CHARITY BOUNCE an extra level of security to guard against credit card fraud and to protect your financial data.

 

5. Legal basis for processing personal data

CHARITY BOUNCE shall ensure that personal data is limited to what is adequate, relevant and necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed.

 

All data must be processed by CHARITY BOUNCE on one of the following lawful bases – consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests. Where your consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with your personal data.

 

6. Who else has access to your information

CHARITY BOUNCE retains service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services, and customer solutions and to assist with marketing and communication initiatives. These providers and suppliers include, for example, credit card processors, providers of customer support, email service providers, automated data processors and shipping agents.

Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential the information received on behalf of CHARITY BOUNCE and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for CHARITY BOUNCE.

From time to time, CHARITY BOUNCE participates in marketing initiatives with other companies. As part of these initiatives, certain services and marketing communications are delivered at the same time as those from other companies. Some of these services and communications offer you the option to share personal information with both CHARITY BOUNCE and the other companies participating in these initiatives. For example, you may receive marketing communications from CHARITY BOUNCE and other companies.

If you choose to provide personal information only to CHARITY BOUNCE, we will not share this information with the other companies participating in that marketing initiative. If you choose to provide personal information to the other companies, that personal information will be handled according to the privacy policy of those companies.

CHARITY BOUNCE may need to transfer your personal information to other CHARITY BOUNCE entities in Australia or the USA in accordance with this Privacy Policy for data storage or operational reasons or to satisfy certain requests you make. Your consent to such transfer is a requirement of you providing your information to CHARITY BOUNCE.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, CHARITY BOUNCE will not share the personal information you provide with third parties without your express permission, unless to

  • respond to duly authorised information requests of police and governmental authorities
  • comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order
  • help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of CHARITY BOUNCE or entities owned, controlled by or affiliated with CHARITY BOUNCE
  • protect the personal safety of CHARITY BOUNCE employees, staff, contractors or other third parties on property occupied by CHARITY BOUNCE or
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others.

 

7. Children’s privacy

CHARITY BOUNCE does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without requiring parental consent and CHARITY BOUNCE does not target its websites to such children.

Any person who provides information to us represents that they are thirteen (13) years of age or older. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. If you have any questions or concerns in this matter, please contact us on 0291889676 or info@charitybounce.org

 

If you believe we have inadvertently collected personally identifiable information from a child under age thirteen (13), please encourage the parent of the child to contact us, and we will provide the parent with an opportunity to review the data inadvertently collected, and further provide the parent an opportunity to have such data deleted and agree to prevent its further use or collection.

 

8. Data Retention

CHARITY BOUNCE only keeps data as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity or service. For instance, this may be determined by applicable statutory obligations such as the collection of Gift Aid or tax reporting, or to perform our obligations or exercise rights under any relevant contract CHARITY BOUNCE has with you.
To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, CHARITY BOUNCE reviews our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. In light of this we have put in place a data retention policy and will regularly review that policy. This policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

 

9. Your data access and rights

CHARITY BOUNCE strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. We have implemented technology, management processes, and policies to help maintain data accuracy. CHARITY BOUNCE provides you with reasonable access to the personal information you have provided and the ability to review and correct it online. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data.

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know as soon as possible and we will correct them.

 

It is important for you to be aware of the various rights you have in respect of the personal information we hold about you. These rights include

  • The right to request access to the personal information held about you.
  • The right to restrict the processing of personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The right to rectify or erase the data held about you.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can do so by contacting our Supporter Relations team on 0291889676 or info@charitybounce.org

NO COMMENTS

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.